By Anthony Kaylin, courtesy of SBAM Approved Partner ASE
[…] The policy should be presented to all employees before implementation, and employers should require employees to acknowledge in writing their understanding of such policies and practices.
It’s a bit dicier for listening in on conversations or eavesdropping. Michigan law specifically prohibits the willful use of a device to eavesdrop on a conversation without the prior consent of all parties (MCL §750.539c). The law stipulates that it is a two-party consent state. Specifically, the law states:
“Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who willfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.”
In the 1982 Sullivan case, which is still good law, the Michigan’s Court of Appeals held that a participant in a conversation cannot “eavesdrop” in their own conversation except in limited circumstances.