By Anthony Kaylin, courtesy of SBAM Approved Partner ASE
[…] As the court stated, “[s]o earning a certain level of income is necessary, but insufficient on its own, to avoid the overtime protections of the FLSA.”
The court then later opined that they typically associate the concept of “salary” with the stability and security of a regular weekly, monthly, or annual pay structure. The worker, though, was paid daily, like an hourly wage earner—and the court found that the pay process was “subject to the vicissitudes of business needs and market conditions—as “salaried” employees.”
Fair Labor Standard Act (FLSA) regulations 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) & (a)(1) state that a salary is compensation paid “on a weekly, or less frequent basis… without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” Although someone paid hourly may be exempt, it has to comply with 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) which states: